THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent, v. JUAN GONZALEZ-FRIAS, Appellant.
[…] Gonzalez-Frias relies on the fact that the box was left unchecked to argue that the trial court could not “use the State’s probable cause statement or the police reports for the purposes of sentencing.” This argument is without merit. The language next to the check box cannot possibly be read as placing any restrictions on the type of evidence that the trial court might consider for sentencing purposes. It dealt solely with the evidence available for purposes of establishing the factual basis for a plea, not sentencing matters.

RCW 9.94A.530(2) provides in part:

In determining any sentence other than a sentence above the standard range, the trial court may rely on no more information than is admitted by the plea agreement, or admitted, acknowledged, or proved in a trial or at the time of sentencing, or proven pursuant to RCW 9.94A.537. Acknowledgment includes not objecting to information stated in the presentence reports and not objecting to criminal history presented at the time of sentencing.

Here the evidence offered by the State was all admitted at the sentencing hearing without objection.