THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent, v. EDWARD MICHAEL GLASMANN, Appellant.
[…] State v. Theroff, 25 Wn. App. 590, 593, 608 P.2d 1254, aff’d, 95 Wn.2d 385 (1980).

Evidence is sufficient to support a conviction if, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, any rational trier of fact would have found guilt beyond a reasonable doubt for the crime charged. State v. Green, 94 Wn.2d 216, 221-22, 616 P.2d 628 (1980). We must defer to the trier of fact on issues of conflicting testimony, credibility of witnesses, and the persuasiveness of the evidence. State v. Thomas, 150 Wn.2d 821, 874-75, 83 P.3d 970 (2004).

B. Second Degree Assault
RCW 9A.36.021(1)(a) provides: “A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree: . . . Intentionally assaults another and thereby recklessly inflicts substantial bodily harm.”

Recklessly causing harm is not the same as intentionally causing harm. Thus, under the statute, second degree assault by battery requires an intentional touching that recklessly inflicts substantial bodily harm. It does not require specific intent to inflict substantial bodily harm.

State v.