STATE v. FLESHMAN, 28888-5-II (Wash.App. 11-13-2003)
[…] State v. Green, 94 Wn.2d 216, 221, 616 P.2d 628 (1980). Because credibility determinations are for the trier of fact and are not subject to review, State v. Camarillo, 115 Wn.2d 60, 71, 794 P.2d 850 (1990), this court defers to the trier of fact on issues of conflicting testimony, credibility of witnesses, and the persuasiveness of the evidence. State v. Walton, 64 Wn. App. 410, 415-16, 824 P.2d 533, review denied, 119 Wn.2d 1011 (1992).

The State charged Fleshman with custodial assault, a violation of RCW 9A.36.100, which provides:

(1) A person is guilty of custodial assault if that person is not guilty of an assault in the first or second degree and where the person: . . . .

(c)(i) Assaults a full or part-time community correction officer while the officer is performing official duties.

The key term here is `assault,’ which the trial court defined based on the common law definition:

An assault is an intentional touching or striking of another person that is harmful or offensive regardless of whether any physical injury is done to the person.