No. 45518-4-I.The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division One.
[…] Those amendments could be applied retroactively only if the Legislature so intended, the amendments were “curative, or if the amendments were remedial.” Cruz, 139 Wn.2d at 193. The Supreme Court concluded that none of these factors existed, and that the 1990 amendments applied prospectively only. The Court therefore held that Cruz’ previously washed out sex offense could not be included in the calculation of his offender score.
In response to Cruz, in 2000 the Legislature enacted RCW 9.94A.345, which provides: “Any sentence imposed under this chapter shall be determined in accordance with the law in effect when the current offense was committed.” In the statutory notes to RCW 9.94A.345, the Legislature provided:
RCW 9.94A.345 is intended to cure any ambiguity that might have led to the Washington supreme court’s decision in State v. Cruz, Cause No. 67147-8 (October 7, 1999). A decision as to whether a prior conviction shall be included in an individual’s offender score should be determined by the law in effect on the day the current offense was committed. RCW 9.94A.345 is also intended to clarify the applicability of statutes creating new sentencing alternatives or modifying the availability of existing alternatives.
In Smith, our Supreme Court analyzed whether RCW 9.94A.345 demonstrated a clear legislative intent that the 1997 amendment to the SRA be applied retroactively.