Nos. 35326-1-II; 35840-9-II; 36438-7-II.The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division Two.
[…] II. DOSA Ineligibility and Resentencing
In March 2005, the Department of Corrections (DOC) notified the sentencing court, defense counsel, and the deputy prosecutor that there appeared to be an error in Drum’s sentencing. The letter stated:
Mr. Drum was received at the Washington Corrections Center on February 24, 2005 on one count of Burglary 2nd with an offense date of January 1, 2005. After review of the Judgment and Sentence, it appears there may be an error in sentencing.
Per RCW 9.94A.660(1)(a)(b) [a]n offender is eligible for the special drug offender sentencing alternative if: “The offender is convicted of a felony that is not a violent offense,” and “[t]he offender has no current or prior convictions for a sex offense or violent offense in this state, another state, or the United States.” Since [Drum’s criminal history listed in the Judgment and Sentence] reflects a prior violent offense (Burglary 1st), it appears Mr. Drum would be ineligible for the DOSA sentencing option on this new conviction.