Nos. 35326-1-II; 35840-9-II; 36438-7-II.The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division Two.
[…] B. December 2006 PRP
In his December 2006 PRP, Drum (1) asks us to “reinstate” his DOSA sentence, arguing that under the 2005 amendments to the DOSA statute he is now eligible for a DOSA sentence because his juvenile adjudication was more than ten years old; and (2) contends that this PRP is not time barred because the 2005 legislative amendments constitute a significant, retroactive, material change in the law under RCW 10.73.100(6). We disagree.
RCW 10.73.100(6) provides that the time bar does not apply when:
There has been a significant change in the law, whether substantive or procedural, which is material to the conviction, sentence, or other order entered in a criminal or civil proceeding instituted by the state or local government, and either the legislature has expressly provided that the change in the law is to be applied retroactively, or a court, in interpreting a change in the law that lacks express legislative intent regarding retroactive application, determines that sufficient reasons exist to require retroactive application of the changed legal standard.
(Emphasis added).
At the time Drum committed the current offense, former RCW 9.94A.660(1) (2003) provided:
An offender is eligible for [DOSA] if: