Nos. 35326-1-II; 35840-9-II; 36438-7-II.The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division Two.
[…] (Emphasis added).
At the time Drum committed the current offense, former RCW 9.94A.660(1) (2003) provided:
An offender is eligible for [DOSA] if:
(a) The offender is convicted of a felony that is not a violent offense or sex offense and the violation does not involve a sentence enhancement under RCW 9.94A.533 (3) or (4); [and] (b) The offender has no . . . prior convictions for a . . . violent offense in this state, another state, or the United States.
(Emphasis added).
In 2005, the Legislature amended RCW 9.94A.660(1) to provide:
An offender is eligible for [DOSA] if:
(a) The offender is convicted of a felony that is not a violent offense or sex offense and the violation does not involve a sentence enhancement under RCW 9.94A.533 (3) or (4);
(b) The offender has no . . . prior convictions for a . . . violent offense within ten years before conviction of the current offense, in this state, another state, or the United States.
(Emphasis added); see Laws of 2005, ch. 460 § 1.[13]