THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent, v. JOHN ROBERT DEMOS, Appellant.
[…] We do not agree. There was ample evidence from which the jury could have found beyond a reasonable doubt that the intruder had the intent to commit each necessary element of first-degree rape before his entry into the victim’s room.

In his pro se supplemental brief, Demos raises many additional assignments of error. Having carefully considered them, we conclude they are without merit and will not address them separately.

Page 19

Affirmed.

SWANSON, A.C.J., and WILLIAMS, J., concur.

Reconsideration denied January 30, 1980.

Review granted by Supreme Court May 7, 1980.

[1] RCW 9.79.150(3) (now codified as RCW 9A.44.020(3)) provides in part as follows:

“In any prosecution for the crime of rape or for an attempt to commit, or an assault with an intent to commit any such crime evidence of the victim’s past sexual behavior including but not limited to the victim’s marital behavior, divorce history, or general reputation for promiscuity, nonchastity, or sexual mores contrary to community standards is not admissible if offered to attack the credibility of the victim . . .”

[EDITORS’ NOTE: The opinion in the case of IN RE FREDERICKSEN which appeared in the advance sheets of 25 Wn.