No. 37109-0-II.The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division Two.
[…] State v. Thomas, 150 Wn.2d 821, 874, 83 P.3d 970 (2004), review granted on other grounds. An appellant’s claim of insufficient evidence admits the truth of the State’s evidence and all reasonable inferences that can be drawn from the evidence. Thomas, 150 Wn.2d at 874. We consider circumstantial evidence to be as reliable as direct evidence; we “defer to the trier of fact on issues of conflicting testimony, credibility of witnesses, and the persuasiveness of the evidence.” Thomas, 150 Wn.2d at 874-75. RCW 9A.56.200(1)(a)(ii) provides:
(1) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree if:
(a) In the commission of a robbery or of immediate flight there from, he or she:
. . . .
(ii) Displays what appears to be a firearm or other deadly weapon.
RCW 9A.56.190 defines “robbery” as: