537 P.2d 760
[…] RCW 9.92.060 gives the superior court discretionary power to suspend sentences in all but certain types of cases. No criteria are provided for the exercise of this discretionary power. The Board of Prison Terms and Paroles is given a similar discretion in fixing the minimum sentence (RCW 9.95.040) and in allowing parole (RCW 9.95.110). The superior court and the prosecutor are directed to supply the Board with pertinent background information concerning convicted persons. RCW 9.95.030-.032.
RCW 9.95.200 provides:
After conviction by plea or verdict of guilty of any crime, the court upon application or its own motion, may summarily grant or deny probation, or at a subsequent time fixed may hear and determine, in the presence of the defendant, the matter of probation of the defendant, and the conditions of such probation, if granted. The court may, in its discretion, prior to the hearing on the granting of probation, refer the matter to the director of institutions or such officers as the director may designate for investigation and report to the court at a specified time, upon the circumstances surrounding the crime and concerning the defendant, his prior record, and his family surroundings and environment.
CrR 7.2 provides for a presentence investigation, to be made upon the order of the court by the Department of Social and Health Services, Division of Institutions. The report shall contain
any prior criminal record of the defendant and such information
Page 626