THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent, v. JUVENALE J. DACOSTA, JR., Appellant.
[…] Id. We review conclusions of law de novo.

Id.

Assault of a child in the second degree requires proof that the defendant

[i]ntentionally assaults the child and causes bodily harm that is greater than transient physical pain or minor temporary marks, and the person has previously engaged in a pattern or practice either of (i) assaulting the child which has resulted in bodily harm that is greater than transient pain or minor temporary marks, or (ii) causing the child physical pain or agony that is equivalent to that produced by torture.

RCW 9A.36.130(1)(b).

Or, the State may show that the defendant committed “the crime of assault in the second degree, as defined in RCW 9A.36.021, against a child.” RCW 9A.36.130(1)(a). Assault in the second degree as defined under RCW 9A.36.021(1)(a) is the act of intentionally assaulting another person and recklessly inflicting substantial bodily harm, not amounting to assault in the first degree.

Mr.