STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent v. JEREMY WALTER CHRISTENSON and JOHN WESLEY HORN, aka JONATHAN WESLEY HORN, Appellants.
[…] (c) . . . make an inquiry into circumstances arising during the course of a detention and investigation under paragraph (b) of this subsection that give rise to a reasonable suspicion of criminal activity.
(d) . . . make an inquiry to ensure the safety of the officer, the person stopped or other persons present, including an inquiry regarding the presence of weapons.

Or. Rev. Stat. § 810.410(3) (1999).

[2] The State also asserts that even if the seizure was unlawful, the evidence resulting therefrom was admissible under Or. Rev. Stat. §136.432 (1997), which states:

A court may not exclude relevant and otherwise admissible evidence in a criminal action on the grounds that it was obtained in violation of any statutory provision unless exclusion of the evidence is required by:
(1) The United States Constitution or the Oregon Constitution;
(2) The rules of evidence governing privileges and the admission of hearsay; or
(3) The rights of the press.

But under the silver platter doctrine, the evidence must be lawfully obtained by the officers in the foreign jurisdiction. Thus, this argument is not persuasive.

[3] Horn submitted a proposed limiting instruction regarding Christenson’s statement.