No. 25108-0-III.The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division Three.
[…] State v. Green, 94 Wn.2d 216, 221, 616 P.2d 628 (1980). In challenging sufficiency, Mr. Cervantes admits the truth of the State’s evidence and all inferences that reasonably can be drawn from it. State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068
(1992).
Possession of a Stolen Firearm
To convict Mr. Cervantes of possession of a stolen firearm, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Mr. Cervantes knew the firearm in his possession was stolen. See RCW 9A.56.140(1) (possessing stolen property means “knowingly to receive, retain, [or] possess . . . stolen property knowing that it has been stolen”); RCW 9A.56.310(1) (“A person is guilty of possessing a stolen firearm if he or she possesses, carries, . . . or is in control of a stolen firearm.”). Mr. Cervantes contends the State failed to prove he knew the firearm was stolen, asserting “there was no nexus between the theft of the gun from the victim’s residence and its possession, three months later, by Mr. Cervantes.” Br. of Appellant at 15.