STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent v. PRENTERS BROUGHTON III, Appellant.
[…] Such force or fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking; in either of which cases the degree of force is immaterial. Such taking constitutes robbery whenever it appears that, although the taking was fully completed without the knowledge of the person from who taken, such knowledge was prevented by the use of force or fear.

RCW 9A.56.200 (1975), defining first-degree robbery provided:

(1) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree if in the commission of a robbery or of immediate flight therefrom, he: (a) Is armed with a deadly weapon; or (b) Displays what appears to be a firearm or other deadly weapon; or (c) Inflicts bodily injury.

RCW 9A.56.210 (1975), defining second-degree robbery provided that `A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree if he commits robbery.’

[7] Former RCW 9.94A.030(25)(o), currently codified as RCW 9.94A.030(28)(o).