89 P.3d 706
[…] Therefore a writ of mandamus should not issue.
I write separately, however, to express concern over the fact that the record contains a strong indication that at least some of the offices that, according to statute, are to be maintained at the county seat of Prosser, have been moved out of that city to Kennewick, another city in Benton County. In making this point, I will limit my discussion to an office that is of particular concern to me, the superior court for Benton County.
As the majority observes, RCW 2.08.030 provides that superior courts “shall hold their sessions at the county seats of the several counties” and at such other places in the county as are designated by the judges of that court “with the approval of the chief justice of the supreme court of this state and of the governing body of the county.” The plain meaning of this statute is that the superior court must have a bona fide presence at the county seat, even though it may hold sessions at other places in the county at the direction of the judges of that court, provided the governing body of the county and the chief justice of the