89 P.3d 706
[…] Page 463
Superior Court to exercise its discretion to hold sessions at the justice center upon the facility’s completion.[1]
On February 3, 2003, Staples filed a petition for writ of mandamus in the Benton County Superior Court to compel Benton County to move its offices of county government from the justice center in Kennewick back to the county seat in Prosser. CP at 7. He named the county and three members of the county’s board of commissioners as defendants. CP at 87, 89. Staples contends that these parties have removed the county seat in violation of article XI, section 2 of the Washington State Constitution by maintaining the law and justice functions of county government in Kennewick. CP at 7. The provision states that:
No county seat shall be removed unless three-fifths of the qualified electors of the county, voting on the proposition at a general election shall vote in favor of such removal, and three-fifths of all votes cast on the proposition shall be required to relocate a county seat. A proposition of removal shall not be submitted in the same county more than once in four years.
CONST. art. XI, § 2.
In June 2003, the parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment. The trial court entered an order denying Staples’ cross-motion for summary judgment, granting the county’s cross-motion for summary judgment, and dismissing Staples’ petition for writ of mandamus.