SUE SHERMAN, Appellant, v. DENNIS DIEDRICH, Respondent.
[…] Sherman’s complaint did not assert a claim for contempt. Nor did she file a motion for, or request a finding of, contempt. Rather, she merely added a contempt theory in her subsequent briefing and response to Diedrich’s motion to dismiss her negligence claim. Thus, it is doubtful that this claim was properly raised. But, even assuming it was, Sherman did not adequately articulate or support it.[7]

Furthermore, RCW 7.21.030(2) and (3) provide that a court may order remedial sanctions or compensation for contempt only if the person allegedly in contempt “has failed or refused to perform an act that is yet within the person’s power to perform.” (Emphasis added.) Here, Diedrich’s counsel submitted a declaration on summary judgment explaining why subdivision of the property was no longer possible.