864 P.2d 1009
[…] However, the court held it could not “extend that immunity to state agencies in the face of a statutory provision admonishing us not to construe an emergency immunity to abrogate sovereign immunity.” 116 Wn.2d at 620 Accord Dunning v. Paccerelli, 63 Wn. App. 232, 818 P.2d 34
(1991), review denied, 118 Wn.2d 1024 (1992).
The reasoning in Babcock suggests that the usual principles of agency liability apply in suits against the State absent a legislative mandate to the contrary. This view is consistent with the Legislature’s abrogation of sovereign immunity under RCW 4.92.090 in that it makes the State “liable for damages arising out of its tortious conduct to the same extent as if it were a private person or corporation.” Thus, where the Legislature has not spoken, our courts have held that the State, like any other employer, is entitled to claim the protection of an employee’s immunity where its liability is based on a respondeat superior theory.[6]