864 P.2d 1009
[…] A municipality, the court stated, is dependent on state law to generate revenue. The State, on the other hand, is itself responsible for the allocation of state funds. The court held that the “State cannot avoid responsibility for its fiscal decisions by stating that those decisions have assumed the status of law and thus are unassailable.” 68 Wn. App. at 109.
[5] While we agree generally with the distinctions drawn i McCluskey, neither it nor Bailey is entirely on point. We can best resolve this issue by reference to RCW 4.92.090.Page 495
That statute, discussed above, provides that the State “shall be liable for damages arising out of its tortious conduct to the same extent as if it were a private person or corporation.” While the availability of funding may be relevant to the reasonableness of the officers’ actions, there is no authority for the State’s argument that it was entitled to a specific instruction on this issue.