S.M., Appellant, v. R. GRAHAM CROSS; COUNTY OF COWLITZ, Respondents.
[…] S.M. pleaded guilty, but this court subsequently reversed the convictions, finding that S.M.’s attorney did not adequately represent him.[2]

S.M. filed this lawsuit in Clark County, an adjoining county. Relying upon Cossel v. Skagit County, 119 Wn.2d 434, 834 P.2d 609 (1992), overruled by Shoop v. Kittitas County, 149 Wn.2d 29, 65 P.3d 1194
(2003), the court dismissed the claim against Cowlitz County, holding that it did not have jurisdiction to decide that matter because Clark County is not one of the two nearest counties as required by RCW 36.01.050.

RCW 36.01.050(1) provides, in pertinent part:

All actions against any county may be commenced in the superior court of such county, or in the superior court of either of the two nearest judicial districts.
Cossel held that the statute is jurisdictional. 119 Wn.2d at 436-37. The Supreme Court overruled Cossel in Shoop, holding that the Cossel interpretation of RCW 36.01.050 is inconsistent with article IV, section 6, of Washington’s Constitution.