ERIC ROOTVIK, Appellant, v. SOCIETY OF COUNSEL REPRESENTING ACCUSED PERSONS ET AL., Respondents.
[…] We affirm.

[1] Rootvik does not present any argument challenging the court’s decision to dismiss the suit against SCRAP’s registered agent Daly and attorney Dansky. Failure to provide argument or authority in support of an assignment of error precludes review. See RAP 10.3(a)(5); Cowiche Canyon Conservancy v. Bosley, 118 Wn.2d 801, 809, 828 P.2d 549 (1992). As such, our review will be limited to only the dismissal of the suit as to SCRAP.
[2] RCW 23B.05.040(2) separately provides that “[t]he secretary of state shall be an agent of a corporation upon whom any such process, notice, or demand may be served if: . . . (b) [t]he registered agent cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the registered office.” Here, Rootvik made no attempt to comply with RCW 23B.05.040.
[3] Rootvik’s reliance on Quality Rock Products, Inc. v. Thurston
County, 126 Wn. App. 250, 108 P.3d 805 (2005), (Quality Rock Products, Inc. v. Thurston County, 137 Wn.