ERIC ROOTVIK, Appellant, v. SOCIETY OF COUNSEL REPRESENTING ACCUSED PERSONS ET AL., Respondents.
[…] The failure to properly serve a defendant prevents the court from obtaining jurisdiction over the defendant. Crystal, Ltd. v. Factoria Ctr. Invs., 93 Wn. App. 606, 609-10, 969 P.2d 1093 (1999) (citin Scott v. Goldman, 82 Wn. App. 1, 6, 917 P.2d 131 (1996). “?Beyond due process [requirements], statutory service requirements must be complied with in order for the court to finally adjudicate the dispute between the parties.'” Weiss v. Glemp, 127 Wn.2d 726, 734, 903 P.2d 455 (1995) (quoting Thayer v. Edmonds, 8 Wn. App. 36, 40, 503 P.2d 1110
(1972)).

It is undisputed that RCW 4.28.080(9) sets forth the requirements for service of process on corporations such as SCRAP.

RCW 4.28.080 provides:

Service made in the modes provided in this section shall be taken and held to be personal service. The summons shall be served by delivering a copy thereof, as follows:

. . .

(9) If the suit be against a company or corporation . . . to the president or other head of the company or corporation, the registered agent, secretary, cashier or managing agent thereof or to the secretary, stenographer or office assistant of the president or other head of the company or corporation, registered agent, secretary, cashier or managing agent.

In addition, according to the 1987 legislative report, under RCW 4.28.080(9), “[p]ersonal service must be made on the person designated by statute.” See also Witt v. Port of Olympia, 126 Wn. App. 752, 757-58, 109 P.3d 489 (2005).