No. 19542-2-III.The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division Three. Panel Ten.
[…] Id.
Adriana was playing at the school playground with several other children when the accident happened. Her activities were physical in nature, required her participation, and were what would be expected on an outdoor playground. The school play area is similar to a park or exercise area. Adriana’s activities were `outdoor recreation.’[1] RCW 4.24.210(1) applies.
But the District’s immunity from liability ultimately depends on whether or not the exception in RCW 4.24.210(3) is applicable. RCW 4.24.210(3) provides:
Nothing in this section shall prevent the liability of such a landowner or others in lawful possession and control for injuries sustained to users by reason of a known dangerous artificial latent condition for which warning signs have not been conspicuously posted.
To trigger this exception, each of the four elements — known, dangerous, artificial, and latent — must be present in the alleged injury-causing condition. Davis v. State, 102 Wn. App. 177, 185, 6 P.3d 1191
(2000), review granted, 142 Wn.2d 1016 (2001).