WAYNE R. RICHARDSON, Respondent, v. COUNTRYWIDE HOME LOANS ET AL., Appellants.
[…] App. 405, 411, 936 P.2d 1175 (1997).

Richardson also argues in a footnote in his reply brief that Recon Trust cannot be a trustee because it is a subsidiary of Countrywide and under RCW 61.24.020, “No person, corporation or association may be both trustee and beneficiary under the same deed of trust.” This argument is waived because Richardson raises it for the first time in his reply brief. Cowiche Canyon, 118 Wn.2d at 809. This issue is also waived because it is treated only in passing. Palmer, 81 Wn. App. at 153.

For the foregoing reasons, we affirm.

[1] RCW 59.12.030(6) provides: “A person who, without the permission of the owner and without having color of title thereto, enters upon land of another and who fails or refuses to remove therefrom after three days’ notice, in writing and served upon him or her in the manner provided in RCW 59.12.040 [is guilty of unlawful detainer].”
[2] Richardson was pro se in his opening brief, but subsequently retained counsel who prepared the reply brief on his behalf.