WAYNE R. RICHARDSON, Respondent, v. COUNTRYWIDE HOME LOANS ET AL., Appellants.
[…] United States Fid. Guar. Co., 77 Wn.2d 785, 787-88, 466 P.2d 515 (1970) (“Contentions may not be presented for the first time in the reply brief.”).[2]

Additionally, even in his reply brief he has not produced evidence to raise an issue of material fact. Richardson alleges that Recon Trust is not qualified as a trustee because it described itself in one of the pleadings as a “nationally chartered financial institution.” Richardson argues that this does not satisfy the plain terms of RCW 61.24.010(1)(f), which provides that a “national bank, savings bank, or savings and loan association chartered under the laws of the United States” may be a trustee. Recon Trust’s description of itself as a “nationally chartered financial institution” does not necessarily exclude the possibility that it is a “national bank, savings bank, or savings and loan association chartered under the laws of the United States.” RCW61.24.010(1)(f).