WAYNE R. RICHARDSON, Respondent, v. COUNTRYWIDE HOME LOANS ET AL., Appellants.
[…] Richardson’s final assignment of error alleges that the court erred by”not requiring the defendants to comply with court rules of procedure used against a pro se party without licensed counsel.” Brief of Appellant, at 2. This argument lacks merit because “pro se litigants are bound by the same rules of procedure and substantive law as attorneys.” Westberg v. All-Purpose Structures, Inc., 86 Wn. App. 405, 411, 936 P.2d 1175 (1997).

Richardson also argues in a footnote in his reply brief that Recon Trust cannot be a trustee because it is a subsidiary of Countrywide and under RCW 61.24.020, “No person, corporation or association may be both trustee and beneficiary under the same deed of trust.” This argument is waived because Richardson raises it for the first time in his reply brief. Cowiche Canyon, 118 Wn.2d at 809. This issue is also waived because it is treated only in passing. Palmer, 81 Wn. App. at 153.

For the foregoing reasons, we affirm.