WAYNE R. RICHARDSON, Respondent, v. COUNTRYWIDE HOME LOANS ET AL., Appellants.
[…] Kucera v. Dep’t of Transp., 140 Wn.2d 200, 209, 995 P.2d 63 (2000). “A trial court necessarily abuses its discretion if the decision is based on untenable grounds, or the decision is manifestly unreasonable or arbitrary.” Kucera, 140 Wn.2d at 209. The court acted within its discretion in denying Richardson’s request for an injunction because he did not comply with the Washington Deed of Trust Act (Act) and did not support his motion with any declarations of fact. The Act sets forth the only way in which a party may legally challenge a properly noted nonjudicial trustee’s sale. RCW 61.24.130; Plein v. Lackey, 149 Wn.2d 214, 226, 67 P.3d 1061 (2003) Cox v. Helenius, 103 Wn.2d 383, 388, 693 P.2d 683 (1985).

The Act requires as a condition of granting an injunction that the “applicant pay to the clerk of the court the sums that would be due on the obligation secured by the deed of trust if the deed of trust was not being foreclosed[.]” RCW 61.24.130(1). Richardson failed to present evidence that he submitted payment to the clerk of the court of the sums due. He argues that payment is not required before the court’s hearing on an injunction.