No. 52162-4-IThe Court of Appeals of Washington, Division One.
[…] The trial court had a tenable basis for its ruling. We find no abuse of discretion here. Moreover, Prichard and Stearns also request attorney fees pursuant to RAP 18.1 and RCW 49.48.030, which provides for the award of attorney fees “[i]n any action in which any person is successful in recovering judgment for wages or salary owed to him[.]’ RCW 49.48.030. RCW 49.48.030 is a remedial statute that `must be construed liberally in favor of the employee.’ Bates v. City of Richland, 112 Wn. App. 919, 939, 51 P.2d 816 (2002) (addressing action by police retirees against city for statutory rights to pension benefits).