803 P.2d 41
[…] INTEREST ARBITRATION
The findings and conclusions within PERC’s order amply chronicle Metro’s refusal to bargain with Local 17 and demonstrate why having the authority to order interest arbitration would be useful. PERC argues that Local 17 and the five public employees it here represents, who have no legal right to strike, will never be able to enforce their contract rights if PERC lacks the power to order such arbitration. The issue, however, is whether PERC has been granted such authority, not whether it would be desirable. We hold that it has not.[17]
[5, 6] RCW 41.56.160 states in part: “The commission is empowered and directed to prevent any unfair labor practice and to issue appropriate remedial orders”.[18] Although
Page 242