803 P.2d 41
[…] [7] The history behind enactment of interest arbitration procedures shows that PERC has no implied power to order such arbitration as a remedy. Prior to 1973, public bodies had no authority to engage in or agree to interest arbitration.[21]
The 1973 amendments to RCW Title 41, however, authorized interest arbitration in certain cases. RCW 41.56.430 states:
The intent and purpose of this 1973 amendatory act [which included RCW 41.56.430 through RCW 41.56.490] is to recognize that there exists a public policy in the state of Washington against strikes by uniformed personnel as a means of settling their labor disputes; that the uninterrupted and dedicated service of these classes of employees is vital to the welfare and public safety of the state of Washington; that to promote such dedicated and uninterrupted public service there should exist an effective and adequate alternative means of settling disputes.
(Italics ours.)
Page 243
As indicated by the statute, the interest arbitration scheme of RCW 41.56.430-.490 applies to “uniformed personnel.” Under RCW 41.56.030(7), “uniformed personnel” include certain law enforcement officers and fire fighters.