803 P.2d 41
[…] (Italics ours.)
RCW 41.56.140 states in part:
“It shall be an unfair labor practice for a public employer:
“. . . .
“(4) To refuse to engage in collective bargaining.” See also International Union of Operating Eng’rs, Local 609 v. Seattle Sch. Dist., Pub. Empl.