No. 47223-2-I.The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division One.
[…] Because the joint petition for dissolution does not satisfy the elements of a separation contract, the recommended property division in that petition is not binding on the parties or the court. We, however, offer no opinion on the fairness of the recommended property division. We reverse the summary judgment order and remand this case to the trial court for trial on the property issues.
II. Attorney Fees
Duvall-Wilson urges this court to order Wilson to pay her costs and attorney fees under RAP 18.9(a) for defending a frivolous appeal and under RCW 26.09.140 for Wilson’s intransigence. Because Wilson’s appeal is not frivolous, we decline to award Duvall-Wilson costs or fees under RAP 18.9(a). RCW 26.09.140 states:
The court . . . after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for reasonable attorney’s fees or other professional fees in connection therewith[.]
“The purpose of the statutory authority is to make certain that a person is not deprived of his or her day in court by reason of financial disadvantage.” In re Marriage of Burke, 96 Wn.