MALO v. ALASKA TRAWL FISHERIES, INC., 92 Wn. App. 927 (1998)
[…] (CFI). All of Malo’s claims were dismissed on motions for summary judgment.

RETALIATORY DISCHARGE CLAIM AGAINST CO-WORKER
Malo brought a retaliatory discharge claim against Campbell, the co-captain, under Washington’s Law Against Discrimination, RCW 49.60. The trial court dismissed it on the ground that Campbell was not Malo’s employer and therefore was not subject to liability under RCW 49.60.210 (1). Malo appeals contending that the statute unambiguously controls the conduct of any “person” even if that person is not an employer.

Page 930

RCW 49.60.210 (1) provides:

It is an unfair practice for any employer, employment agency, labor union, or other person to discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate against any person because he or she has opposed any practices forbidden by this chapter, or because he or she has filed a charge, testified, or assisted in any proceeding under this chapter.[2]

A general term used at the end of a sequence in a statute is restricted in its application by the preceding words.