No. 51337-1-IThe Court of Appeals of Washington, Division One.
[…] Instead of complying with Lowenthal’s demands, SMI asked Lowenthal to pick up a check that she understandably believed would not clear and would subject her to additional bank charges.

In its e-mail correspondence to Lowenthal, SMI conceded that the wire transfers did not satisfy all of the wages it owed her. The only reasonable inference from these facts is that SMI willfully and wrongfully withheld Lowenthal’s wages. The trial court properly granted summary judgment to Lowenthal.

Lowenthal requests attorney fees on appeal under RCW 49.52.070. That statute states:

Any employer and any officer, vice principal or agent of any employer who shall violate any of the provisions of subdivisions (1) and (2) of RCW 49.52.050
shall be liable in a civil action by the aggrieved employee or his assignee to judgment for twice the amount of the wages unlawfully rebated or withheld by way of exemplary damages, together with costs of suit and a reasonable sum for attorney’s fees . . . .

RCW 49.52.070. Under this statute, an employer shall be liable for reasonable attorney fees for a violation of RCW 49.52.050; therefore, Lowenthal is entitled to reasonable attorney fees against SMI and Namer.

We affirm.

ELLINGTON and SCHINDLER, JJ., concur.