No. 35710-1-II.The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division Two.
[…] Verizon Nw, Inc. v Wash. Employment Sec. Dep’t, 164 Wn.2d 909, 912, 916, 194 P.3d 255 (2008). One such disqualification occurs when an individual voluntarily leaves work without good cause. RCW 50.20.050(2)(a). King acknowledges that she voluntarily quit her employment and, thus, the only question before us is whether she had good cause to do so. RCW 50.20.050(2)(a).
RCW 50.20.050(2)(b) lists 10 specific factual situations that constitute good cause for voluntarily quitting employment. King asserts that she satisfied RCW 50.20.050(2)(b)(viii), which provides:
The individual’s worksite safety deteriorated, the individual reported such safety deterioration to the employer, and the employer failed to correct the hazards within a reasonable period of time.
RCW 50.20.050(2)(b)(viii); Br. of Appellant at 12. Accordingly, King bears the burden to prove three things: (1) that her worksite safety deteriorated, (2) that she provided her employer with notice of such safety deterioration, and (3) that her employer failed to correct the hazards within a reasonable period of time. RCW 50.20.050(2)(b)(viii). The third prong is dispositive here as King has clearly failed to prove that Barber did not correct the hazards within a reasonable period of time.
II. Failure To Correct
King contends that she proved that she notified Barber of her safety concerns one year and four months before she resigned. King severely misstates RCW 50.20.050(2)(b)(viii)’s third prong requirement. RCW 50.20.050(2)(b)(viii) requires King to prove that “the employer failed to correct the hazards within a reasonable period of time.”
WAC 192-150-130(2)(b) defines “[r]easonable period of time:”
(2) To establish good cause for quitting work under this section, you must notify your employer of the safety issue and give your employer a reasonable period of time to correct the situation. For purposes of this section: . . .