No. 46752-2-I.The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division One.
[…] In the case of an employer who is a subcontractor, only if such subcontractor fails to secure the payment of compensation shall the contractor be liable for and be required to secure the payment of compensation. A subcontractor shall not be deemed to have failed to secure the payment of compensation if the contractor has provided insurance for such compensation for the benefit of the subcontractor.

(b) Compensation shall be payable irrespective of fault as a cause for the injury.

33 U.S.C. § 904. Further, “[t]he liability of an employer prescribed in section 904 of this title shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer.” 33 U.S.C. § 905.

Kehoe asserts that Tri-Star was not his employer. “The term `employer’ means an employer any of whose employees are employed in maritime employment.” 33 U.S.C. § 902(4). Kehoe was a sole proprietor and an independent contractor. Therefore, he had no employer. According to Kehoe, because only employers are entitled to statutory immunity under the LHWCA, the trial court was in error to dismiss his civil lawsuit against Tri-Star.