JUDD v. AMERI. TELE., 136 Wn. App. 1022 (2006)
[…] II. “Contracting with” Liability Under RCW 80.36.520 Appellants assert that they can establish standing under RCW 80.36.520 for violations of the CPA not only against OSPs who violate the WUTC regulations but also against parties who contract with OSPs that violate the rules. They base this argument on the mandatory language of RCW 80.36.520 requiring the WUTC to promulgate rules that “require, at a minimum, that any telecommunications company, operating as or contracting with an alternate operator services company [OSP], assure appropriate disclosure.”

AT T and T-Netix, relying on the Supreme Court’s holding in Judd I,[20] argue that because the regulation, former WAC 480-120-141, does not include a “contracting with” clause, we cannot imply one.