No. 60934-3-I.The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division One.
[…] The Johnsons contend summary judgment was improper because Olmstead breached duties of care under RCW 46.61.615(2), RCW 46.20.075, and various tort principles, and those breaches proximately caused the collision. For the reasons set forth below, we conclude that summary judgment was proper.
RCW 46.61.615(2) provides that “[n]o passenger in a vehicle shall ride in such position as to interfere with the driver’s view ahead or to the sides, or to interfere with his control over the driving mechanism of the vehicle.” Assuming without deciding that Olmstead breached a duty under this statute, the evidence failed to establish a genuine issue of material fact as to whether that breach was a cause in fact of the accident.