JEFFREY POOLE ET AL., Appellants, v. DARREN WATTS ET AL., Respondents.
[…] Indeed, the deed issued to Poole reads, “[t]he recitals in the Trustee’s deed shall be prima facie evidence of the truth of the statements made therein.” CP 420. As a result, Poole claims that Watt’s trustee’s deed represents only prima facie evidence of compliance with the procedures outlined in the Act, not a conclusive presumption, and does not give Watts the protections of the Act.[2]

The Deed of Trust Act creates requirements for a foreclosure sale. RCW 61.24.040. The Act specifies the language that the trustee must include in the deed and the effect of that language: “[T]he deed shall recite the facts showing that the sale was conducted in compliance with all of the requirements of this chapter and of the deed of trust, which recital shall be prima facie evidence of such compliance and conclusive evidence thereof in favor of bona fide purchasers and encumbrancers for value.” RCW 61.24.040(7). This section is both procedural and substantive. The statute makes the trustee’s deed conclusive evidence of compliance if the purchaser is a bona fide purchaser.

Poole’s deed of trust lacks any language about the conclusive nature of the recitals as to a bona fide purchaser.