No. 21858-9-III.The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division Three. Panel Six.
[…] This calculation resulted in the court ordering a transfer payment of attorney fees to Ms. Groseclose in the amount of $1,473.
Mr. Groseclose appeals, contending the court erred by ordering him to pay attorney fees absent a finding that he had the ability to pay these fees.
ANALYSIS
The award of attorney fees under RCW 26.09.140 is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of Spreen, 107 Wn. App. 341, 351, 28 P.3d 769
(2001). An award of attorney fees will be reversed if the decision is untenable or manifestly unreasonable. Id.
RCW 26.09.140 allows the court, “from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties,” to order one spouse to pay the reasonable costs of the other spouse’s defense or maintenance of the dissolution proceedings. “Generally, the needs of the requesting party must be balanced against the other party’s ability to pay.” In re Marriage of Williams, 84 Wn.