No. 34931-7-IThe Court of Appeals of Washington, Division One.
[…] The jury returned a verdict that there were no LRAs to total confinement that were in the best interest of Young or others.
ANALYSIS I. Timing of Annual Examination Reports and Show Cause Hearings.
Although a committed person may appeal an original commitment order as a matter of right, appellate review of annual review proceedings under chapter 71.09 RCW is discretionary.[8] We accept discretionary review under RAP 2.3(b)(2) of Young’s challenge to the trial court’s order denying his motion to dismiss the State’s annual report filing as untimely. When Young was committed on March 8, 1991, RCW 71.09.070
provided:
Each person committed under this chapter shall have a current examination of his or her mental condition made at least once every year. The person may retain, or if he or she is indigent and so requests, the court may appoint a qualified expert or a professional person to examine him or her, and such expert or professional person shall have access to all records concerning the person. The periodic report shall be provided to the court that committed the person under this chapter.
On or before March 8, 1992, the State filed Young’s first annual report. Young claims his second annual review report was due no later than March 8, 1993, but the State filed the report on April 14, 1993.[9]