No. 64634-6-I.The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division One.
[…] Even if the court had jurisdiction and was not precluded from reaching the issue by res judicata, we would still agree that the trial court properly found the petition was untimely. A man is presumed to be the father of a child if he and the mother of the child are married to each other and the child is born during the marriage. RCW 26.26.116(1)(a). According to Conarro’s motion to terminate child support, I.C. was born during the marriage.[5] A presumption of paternity established under this section may be rebutted only by an adjudication under
RCW 26.26.500 through 26.26.630. RCW 26.26.116(2). RCW 26.26.530[6] provides a time limit on challenging a presumption of paternity:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2) of this section, a proceeding brought by a presumed father, the mother, or another individual to adjudicate the parentage of a child having a presumed father must be commenced not later than two years after the birth of the child.
(2) A proceeding seeking to disprove the father-child relationship between a child and the child’s presumed father may be maintained at any time if the court determines that:
(a) The presumed father and the mother of the child neither cohabited nor engaged in sexual intercourse with each other during the probable time of conception; and
(b) The presumed father never openly treated the child as his own.
Conarro’s action was filed 16 years after the birth of I.C. His action is prohibited as being filed more than two years after the birth of I.C. unless he can show that section two of the statute applies. In the limited record before us, Conarro alleges that Kathy was engaged in a sexual relationship with Pitcher during the probable time of conception. But, no evidence in the record suggests that Conarro was not cohabitating or engaging in sexual intercourse with Kathy during the time of conception. And, Conarro does not dispute that he treated I.C. as his own during his seven year marriage and beyond.