In the Matter of the Marriage of MICHELLE ELIZABETH SPRING, Respondent, and DAVID SPRING, Appellant.
[…] He contends that once the temporary order is vacated, “Michelle no longer has the right to relocate the child even `temporarily'” and “should have been required to return the child to North Bend immediately as a matter of law and thereby restore the legal status quo. . . .” We disagree.

Prior to his motion for summary judgment and our decision directing the court to grant that motion, David moved for a restraining order under RCW 26.09.510, the temporary order provision of the child relocation act. That statute authorizes “a temporary order restraining relocation of the child, or ordering return of the child if the child’s relocation has occurred[.]” In denying the motion, a superior court commissioner stated that “[t]he mother is permitted to relocate to Redmond pending trial of this matter.” On revision, the superior court affirmed the commissioner and noted that “[t]he Relocation Statute applies in this matter.”