No. 64224-3-I.The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division One.
[…] Heidy, 147 Wn.2d 78, 90, 51 P.3d 793 (2002). An abuse of discretion occurs when the court’s decision is manifestly unreasonable or based on untenable grounds. Mayer v. Sto Indus., Inc., 156 Wn.2d 677, 684, 132 P.3d 115 (2006).
In a guardianship proceeding, the court has discretion under RCW 11.96A.150 to order fees and costs to be paid by any party to the proceedings or from the assets of the estate. In re Estate of Black, 116 Wn. App. 476, 66 P.3d 670 (2003) aff’d on other grounds, 153 Wn.2d 152, 102 P.3d 796
(2004).
RCW 11.96A.150 provides, in pertinent part:
Either the superior court or any court on an appeal may, in its discretion, order costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, to be awarded to any party: (a) From any party to the proceedings; (b) from the assets of the estate or trust involved in the proceedings; or (c) from any nonprobate asset that is the subject of the proceedings. The court may order the costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, to be paid in such amount and in such manner as the court determines to be equitable. In exercising its discretion under this section, the court may consider any and all factors that it deems to be relevant and appropriate, which factors may but need not include whether the litigation benefits the estate or trust involved.
RCW 11.96A.150 also applies “to matters involving guardians and guardians ad litem.” RCW 11.96A.150(2).