No. 63614-6-I.The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division One.
[…] James appealed, arguing that the trial court erred by denying his request for a deviation from the standard calculation of the transfer payment.
DISCUSSION
Nelson argues that his residential time with the child is significant such that the trial court erred by denying his request for a deviation.
We review a trial court’s child support order for abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of Fiorito, 112 Wn. App. 657, 663, 50 P.3d 298 (2002). A trial court abuses its discretion when it bases its decision on untenable grounds or the decision itself is manifestly unreasonable. Id. at 663-64.
RCW 26.19.075(1)(d) provides that “[t]he court may deviate from the standard calculation if the child spends a significant amount of time with the parent who is obligated to make a support transfer payment” if the deviation does not result in insufficient funds to meet the child’s basic needs while residing in the household receiving the transfer payment.[2]