No. 63614-6-I.The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division One.
[…] State v. Cannon, 130 Wn.2d 313, 329, 922 P.2d 1293
(1996). The sole basis for James’s request was that the residential time with his daughter was significant and resulted in increased costs. The trial court’s findings and order state that the “[c]ourt declines to deviate based on [the] father’s parenting time with [the] child as requested by [the] father.” The trial court necessarily rejected James’s argument that his residential time was significant. No additional findings were necessary.
Kristine requests attorney fees and costs associated with the appeal. RCW 26.09.140 provides that “[u]pon any appeal, the appellate court may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorney’s fees in addition to statutory costs.” Because she is the prevailing party, we award Kristine reasonable fees on appeal.
We affirm.
WE CONCUR:
The court may deviate from the standard calculation if the child spends a significant amount of time with the parent who is obligated to make a support transfer payment.