No. 21126-6-III, 21367-6-IIIThe Court of Appeals of Washington, Division Three.
[…] Instead of vacating the support order, the judge ordered that Kristin provide both parents with her grades and class schedules and remain in good standing. Clerk’s Papers at 193.
A trial court’s decision on a motion to vacate a judgment under CR 60(b) is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of Tang, 57 Wn. App. 648, 653, 789 P.2d 118 (1990). Discretion is abused when it is exercised on untenable grounds or for untenable reasons. Id. It was not an abuse of discretion to give Kristin another opportunity to come into compliance.
Further, RCW 26.19.090(4) provides that:
The child shall also make available all academic records and grades to both parents as a condition of receiving postsecondary educational support. Each parent shall have full and equal access to the postsecondary education records as provided in RCW 26.09.225.
It is not known whether Mr. Lofland had made a direct request for the records under RCW 26.09.225 — which he is entitled to do. And there is no showing that Kristin somehow circumvented his access to the material under RCW 26.09.225 or otherwise acted to make the records unavailable to Mr. Lofland.
Amount of Support. Ms. Otani cross-appeals the amount of postsecondary support ordered. She claims that the trial judge abused his discretion when he ordered Ms. Otani to pay one-third of Kristin’s college expenses, the same amount Mr. Lofland was ordered to pay. Ms. Otani claims that since the judge found that her net monthly income was approximately one-eighth of Mr. Lofland’s, so should her contribution be set for Kristin’s postsecondary college expenses.
The trial court has broad discretion to set the amount of postsecondary support with reference to the child’s needs, and we will not overturn the award absent abuse of discretion. Kelly, 85 Wn. App. at 788.
The child support schedule is advisory, not mandatory, for postsecondary educational support. RCW 26.19.090(1). Thus, it need not mirror the basic obligation in apportionment or amount. Further, a court acts within its discretion in ordering postsecondary support as a percentage of educational costs even if it does not impose a `ceiling’ for the amount. Kelly, 85 Wn.