No. 33993-5-II.The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division Two.
[…] Darrow, 32 Wn. App. at 808. Although th Darrow court stated that a continuance after presentation of the State’s case in chief is one method of ensuring a parent’s right to defend, this is not th only method. Darrow, 32 Wn. App. at 809.
Here, HB’s right to defend was ensured by her opportunity to testify by telephone and have capable and experienced counsel represent her.
The State has a vital interest in protecting the children’s welfare, including quickly establishing a safe, stable, and permanent home for MRK. See RCW 13.34.020 (“The right of a child to basic nurturing includes the right to a safe, stable, and permanent home and a speedy resolution of any proceeding under this chapter”); In re the Welfare of Sumey, 94 Wn.2d 757, 762-63, 621 P.2d 108 (1980) (the State has a parens patriae right and responsibility to intervene when parental actions seriously conflict with the child’s physical or mental health).