In the Matter of the Custody of ERIK MAX LOFTUS. MARK ANDREW LOFTUS, Appellant, and SALLY MALAN, Respondent.
[…] He implies that because the Georgia court’s order granted him visitation, Malan could not move with Erik to Washington. But nothing in the Georgia court’s order prohibited Malan from moving to another state. Neither has Loftus cited any authority that when an order grants a parent visitation, the other parent may not move from the state where the order was entered.

Loftus also argues he was entitled to physical custody of Erik under RCW 26.27.491(1), which provides as follows:

(1) Unless the court issues a temporary emergency order pursuant to RCW 26.27.231, upon a finding that a petitioner is entitled to immediate physical custody of the child, the court shall order that the petitioner may take immediate physical custody of the child unless the respondent establishes that:

(a) The child custody determination has not been registered and confirmed under RCW 26.27.441 and that:

(i) The issuing court did not have jurisdiction under Article 2;

(ii) The child custody determination for which enforcement is sought has been vacated, stayed, or modified by a court of a state having jurisdiction to do so under Article 2; or

(iii) The respondent was entitled to notice, but notice was not given in accordance with the standards of RCW 26.27.081, in the proceedings before the court that issued the order for which enforcement is sought; or

(b) The child custody determination for which enforcement is sought was registered and confirmed under RCW 26.27.441 but has been vacated, stayed, or modified by a court of a state having jurisdiction to do so under Article 2.

Loftus’ argument that RCW 26.26.491(1) required the court to grant him immediate custody of Erik ignores that the statute requires the court to find that the petitioner is entitled to immediate custody. The superior court did not make such a finding in this case.