In re the Guardianship of JARILYN ROMNEY, An Alleged Incapacitated Person.
[…] [6] Dr. Breen’s report elaborates on the impact of Ms. Romney’s delusions:

[C]lient is likely unable to make any medical decisions due to delusions. She reports some limited ability to manage finances. She reports some ability to grocery shop and do her banking. She has some delusions about food and avoids all cooking appliances. She has diminished concentration due to preoccupation with delusion. She avoids bathing due to fear of water being tampered with. Although she has some limited ability to function she reports continuous preoccupation with delusion. . . . CP at 48.

[7] RCW 11.88.090(5)(f)(iv) requires the GAL’s report to include:

A description of any alternative arrangements previously made by the alleged incapacitated person or which could be made, and whether and to what extent such alternatives should be used in lieu of a guardianship, and if the guardian ad litem is recommending discontinuation of any such arrangements, specific findings as to why such arrangements are contrary to the best interest of the alleged incapacitated person[.]

[8] A special needs trust is a federally created mechanism by which disabled persons under 65 may place their assets in a trust and still qualify for all state and federal benefits. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4).