Appeal from a judgment of the Superior Court for King County, No. 02-3-04386-4, Jay V. White, J., entered July 17, 2007.
[…] A judge denied Cindy’s motion for revision based upon his determination that Cindy failed to show that Barry had disobeyed a court order. Cindy moved for reconsideration, but the judge denied it. This appeal followed.
ANALYSIS
Cindy contends that the superior court erred in denying her motion for revision. We agree.
On revision, the superior court generally reviews the commissioner’s findings of fact and conclusions of law de novo based upon the evidence presented to the commissioner. RCW 2.24.050 (“revision shall be upon the records of the case, and the findings of fact and conclusions of law entered by the court commissioner”); State v. Ramer, 151 Wn.2d 106, 113, 86 P.3d 132
(2004) (where the evidence before the commissioner did not include live testimony, the superior court judge’s review of the record is de novo).