Appeal from a judgment of the Superior Court for King County, No. 02-3-04386-4, Jay V. White, J., entered July 17, 2007.
[…] If appropriate, the superior court may remand to the court commissioner for further proceedings, including taking additional evidence. In re Marriage of Moody, 137 Wn.2d 979, 992, 976 P.2d 1240 (1999). An appeal following the superior court’s decision on revision is from the superior court’s decision, rather than the commissioner’s decision. Ramer, 151 Wn.2d at 113.
If an obligor does not pay maintenance as ordered, Washington law allows the obligee to initiate a contempt action. RCW 26.18.050(1). The court may use a contempt action to enforce a support order until the obligor pays all the support required under the decree, including any amounts in arrears: “As provided in RCW 26.18.040, the court retains continuing jurisdiction under this chapter and may use a contempt action to enforce a support or maintenance order until the obligor satisfies all duties of support, including arrearages, that accrued pursuant to the support or maintenance order.” RCW 26.18.050(5); see also RCW 26.18.040(3) (“The court retains continuing jurisdiction under this chapter until all duties of either support or maintenance, or both, of the obligor, including arrearages, have been satisfied.”).
The statute is clear.