No. 26616-4-II.The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division Two.
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not err in reciting undisputed facts clearly presented in the record, and the Stockwells’ challenge to these findings of fact fails.
II. RCW 11.12.020(1) — Requirements for a Valid Will
The requirements for executing a will in the State of Washington are minimal. In Re Estate of Price, 73 Wn. App. 745, 751, 871 P.2d 1079
(1994) (citing In re Estate of Chambers, 187 Wn. 417, 425, 60 P.2d 41
(1936)).
They are set forth in RCW 11.12.020(1), which provides in part:
Every will shall be in writing signed by the testator . . . and shall be attested by two or more competent witnesses, by subscribing their names to the will, or by signing an affidavit that complies with RCW 11.20.020(2), while in the presence of the testator and at the testator’s direction or request. . . .
(Emphasis added.) These statutory requirements exist to ensure that the testator has a definite and complete intention to dispose of his or her property and to prevent fraud, perjury, mistake and the chance of one instrument being substituted for another.