IN RE DETENTION OF LINKER, 150 Wn. App. 1024 (2009)
[…] In the Matter of the Detention of KEVIN LINKER. KEVIN LINKER. Appellant, v. THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent.

No. 63451-8-I.The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division One.
May 26, 2009.

[EDITOR’S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]

Appeal from a judgment of the Superior Court for King County, No. 09-2-18158-6, Julie A. Spector, J., entered May 7, 2009.

Reversed and remanded by unpublished per curiam opinion.

UNPUBLISHED OPINION
PER CURIAM.

Kevin Linker appeals the trial court order denying his motion for a change of judge (affidavit of prejudice). RCW 4.12.040
grants to a party the right to a change of judge if the requirements of RCW 4.12.050 are met. RCW 4.12.050 provides that the affidavit of prejudice must be “called to the attention of the judge before he shall have made any ruling . . . either on the motion of the party making the affidavit, or on the motion of any other party to the action, of the hearing of which the party making the affidavit has been given notice
. . .” (emphasis added). As the State acknowledges, an affidavit of prejudice is timely even if it is filed after the judge has ruled on a motion, if the party filing the affidavit of prejudice did not have notice of the motion.[1]