No. 40365-0-II.The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division Two.
[…] L.V. requests that we reverse the trial court’s reduced visitation order and reinstate his previously ordered visitation rights. DSHS agrees that the trial court’s order does not meet the standard necessary to limit L.V.’s visitation rights and asks this court to reverse the trial court’s order. We agree that the trial court failed to satisfy the statutory requirements of RCW 13.34.136(2)(b)(ii) before it entered its reduced visitation order. We reverse and vacate the trial court’s order.
“Early, consistent, and frequent visitation is crucial for maintaining parent-child relationships and making it possible for parents and children to safely reunify.” RCW 13.34.136(2)(b)(ii). A court may not limit a parent’s visitation rights “as a sanction for a parent’s failure to comply” with court orders or services. RCW 13.34.136(2)(b)(ii). A parent’s visitation rights “may be limited or denie only if the court determines that such limitation or denial is necessary to protect the child’s health, safety, or welfare.” RCW 13.34.136(2)(b)(ii) (emphasis added). An express finding of harm is not required if the evidence supports the conclusion that visitation is harmful to the child. In re Dependency of T.H., 139 Wn. App. 784, 794-95, 162 P.3d 1141 (2007), review denied, 162 Wn.2d 1001 (2008).