No. 58799-4-I.The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division One.
[…] A commissioner of this court granted review.
Relying on RCW 13.34.136(1)(b)(ii), Goodall contends the court erred in suspending visitation without expressly finding that the suspension was necessary to protect the health, safety, or welfare of C.N. Goodall claims that without an express finding of harm, a court cannot suspend visitation. Goodall also argues the court impermissibly suspended visitation as a sanction for his failure to comply with mental health treatment is in violation of RCW 13.34.136(1)(b)(ii).
RCW 13.34.136(1)(b)(ii) provides:
Visitation is the right of the family, including the child and the parent, in cases in which visitation is in the best interest of the child. Early, consistent, and frequent visitation is crucial for maintaining parent-child relationships and making it possible for parents and children to safely reunify. The agency shall encourage the maximum parent and child and sibling contact possible, when it is in the best interest of the child, including regular visitation and participation by the parents in the care of the child while the child is in placement. Visitation shall not be limited as a sanction for a parent’s failure to comply with court orders or services where the health, safety, or welfare of the child is not at risk as a result of the visitation. Visitation may be limited or denied only if the court determines that such limitation or denial is necessary to protect the child’s health, safety, or welfare. The court and the agency should rely upon community resources, relatives, foster parents, and other appropriate persons to provide transportation and supervision for visitation to the extent that such resources are available, and appropriate, and the child’s safety would not be compromised.
In In re T.H., this court recently addressed the exact same argument Goodall makes and held that under RCW 13.34.136(1)(b)(ii) an express finding is not necessary to limit visitation in order to protect the child’s health, safety, or welfare. In re T.H., 139 Wn. App. at 784. We also held that an express finding of harm is not necessary if the evidence supports the conclusion that visitation is harmful to the child. In re T.H., 139 Wn.