No. 57809-0-I.The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division One.
[…] In 1979, following Anderson’s successful completion of probation, the superior court granted his petition “For Leave to Withdraw Plea of Guilty and Enter Plea of Not Guilty and Order for Dismissal of Cause.”In 2006, Anderson filed a petition for a certificate of rehabilitation and/or an order restoring his right to possess a firearm. The superior court denied the motion. Anderson appeals.
CERTIFICATE OF REHABILITATION
Anderson first contends the court erred in denying his request for a Certificate of Rehabilitation under RCW 9.41.040(3). That statute provides in pertinent part: A person shall not be precluded from possession of a firearm if the conviction has been the subject of a pardon, annulment, certificate of rehabilitation, or other equivalent procedure based on a finding of the rehabilitation of the person convicted or the conviction or disposition has been the subject of a pardon, annulment, or other equivalent procedure based on a finding of innocence. Anderson concedes that neither the courts nor the Legislature have established a procedure for the issuance of certificates of rehabilitation.[1] He argues, however, that the superior court had inherent authority under RCW 2.28.150 “to adopt any suitable process or mode of proceeding that may