In the Matter of the Parentage of A.L.R. JOHN W. RUSH, Respondent, v. MARY W. KESTER, Appellant.
[…] Under the “friendly parent” concept, primary residential placement is awarded to the parent most likely to foster the child’s relationship with the other parent. In re Marriage of Lawrence, 105 Wn. App. 683, 687, 20 P.3d 972 (2001). Because the “friendly parent” concept is not the law of this state, a trial court’s use of it in making a custody determination would be an abuse of discretion. Lawrence, 105 Wn. App. at 688.

The Child Relocation Act creates a rebuttable presumption that relocation will be permitted. RCW 26.09.520. To rebut this presumption, an objecting party must demonstrate “that the detrimental effect of the relocation outweighs the benefit of the change to the child and the relocating person,’ based upon 11 factors listed in the statute. RCW 26.09.520. The language objected to by Mary reflected the court’s consideration of the fifth statutory factor: `The reasons of each person for seeking or opposing the relocation and the good faith of each of the parties in requesting or opposing the relocation’. RCW 26.09.520(5). John argued that Mary’s relocation request was made in bad faith, and that she had concocted the move to Chicago in order to minimize his time with their daughter.