No. 65194-3-I.The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division One.
[…] See RCW 26.19.001.
“When assessing the income and resources of each household, the court must impute income to a parent when that parent is voluntarily unemployed or voluntarily underemployed.” In re Marriage of Pollard, 99 Wn. App. 48, 52, 991 P.2d 1201 (2000) (citing RCW 26.19.020, .035(1)(c), .071(1)). “The court shall determine whether the parent is . . . voluntarily unemployed based upon that parent’s work history, education, health, and age, or any other relevant factors.” Pollard, 99 Wn. App. at 52-53 (citing RCW 26.19.071(6)). If a parent is “`gainfully employed on a full-time basis'” the court may not impute income to that parent “unless the court finds that the parent is voluntarily underemployed and finds that the parent is purposely underemployed to reduce the parent’s child support obligation.” RCW 26.19.071(6).
Under RCW 26.19.035(2), “[a]n order for child support shall be supported by written findings of fact upon which the support determination is based[.]” This requirement applies in support modification proceedings. In re Marriage of Wayt, 63 Wn.