No. 65194-3-I.The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division One.
[…] App. 48, 52, 991 P.2d 1201 (2000) (citing RCW 26.19.020, .035(1)(c), .071(1)). “The court shall determine whether the parent is . . . voluntarily unemployed based upon that parent’s work history, education, health, and age, or any other relevant factors.” Pollard, 99 Wn. App. at 52-53 (citing RCW 26.19.071(6)). If a parent is “`gainfully employed on a full-time basis'” the court may not impute income to that parent “unless the court finds that the parent is voluntarily underemployed and finds that the parent is purposely underemployed to reduce the parent’s child support obligation.” RCW 26.19.071(6).
Under RCW 26.19.035(2), “[a]n order for child support shall be supported by written findings of fact upon which the support determination is based[.]” This requirement applies in support modification proceedings. In re Marriage of Wayt, 63 Wn. App. 510, 512-13, 820 P.2d 519 (1991). We consider whether the court’s findings are supported by substantial evidence, and whether the court made a correctable legal error.