IN MATTER OF ESTATE OF MARCELJA, 30555-1-II (Wash.App. 7-27-2004)
[…] She argues that she acted in good faith, and that this litigation arose because Rhoads reneged on her agreement to pay a portion of the estate taxes.

RCW 83.110.030(3) states:

The expenses reasonably incurred by any fiduciary and by other persons interested in the estate in connection with the determination of the amount and apportionment of the tax shall be apportioned as provided in RCW 83.110.020 and charged and collected as a part of the tax apportioned. If the court finds it is inequitable to apportion the expenses as provided in RCW 83.110.020, it may direct apportionment thereof equitably.

RCW 11.96A.150(1) provides:

Either the superior court or the court on appeal may, in its discretion, order costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, to be awarded to any party: (a) From any party to the proceedings; (b) from the assets of the estate or trust involved in the proceedings; or (c) from any nonprobate asset that is the subject of the proceedings. The court may order the costs to be paid in such amount and in such manner as the court determines to be equitable.

We find it inequitable to award attorney fees to Melody. Marcelja clearly intended to award the home to his mother-in-law together with sufficient funds for her to continue to live there. If we award attorney fees and costs against Rhoads, this intent could be frustrated.