IN MATTER OF ESTATE OF MARCELJA, 30555-1-II (Wash.App. 7-27-2004)
[…] We conclude that the language of Marcelja’s will is not sufficient to overcome the statutory direction to apportion taxes among his beneficiaries.

II. Attorney Fees
Melody asks us to charge Rhoads with the estate’s attorney fees and expenses in litigating the apportionment dispute. She argues that she acted in good faith, and that this litigation arose because Rhoads reneged on her agreement to pay a portion of the estate taxes.

RCW 83.110.030(3) states:

The expenses reasonably incurred by any fiduciary and by other persons interested in the estate in connection with the determination of the amount and apportionment of the tax shall be apportioned as provided in RCW 83.110.020 and charged and collected as a part of the tax apportioned. If the court finds it is inequitable to apportion the expenses as provided in RCW 83.110.020, it may direct apportionment thereof equitably.

RCW 11.96A.150(1) provides: