No. 27182-0-III.The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division Three.
[…] Herdt’s property. We would conclude on this record that Ms. Herdt, Mr. Wright, and the Reeds are entitled to an implied easement.
Attorney Fees
Finally, the Lyfars argue that the court erred by awarding attorney fees to Ms. Herdt, Mr. Wright, and the Reeds because they failed to show that the Lyfars entered upon and injured their land.
We review de novo whether a particular statute authorizes an award of attorney fees. Schlener v. Allstate Ins. Co., 121 Wn. App. 384, 388, 88 P.3d 993 (2004).
The trial court here awarded Ms. Herdt, Mr. Wright, and the Reeds attorney fees under RCW 4.24.630. RCW 4.24.630(1) provides:
Every person who goes onto the land of another and who removes timber, crops, minerals, or other similar valuable property from the land, or wrongfully causes waste or injury to the land, or wrongfully injures personal property or improvements to real estate on the land, is liable to the injured party for treble the amount of the damages caused by the removal, waste, or injury. For purposes of this section, a person acts “wrongfully” if the person intentionally and unreasonably commits the act or acts while knowing, or having reason to know, that he or she lacks authorization to so act.