THERESA HEMPHILL, Appellant v. CRAIG J. MARTIN and Jane Doe, and his wife and the marital community comprised thereof, Respondents.
[…] Broad v. Mannesmann Anlagenbau, AG, 141 Wn.2d 670, 674, 10 P.3d 371 (2000) (citing RCW 4.16.170; CR 3(a), (b)). If service is not effected by the end of the 90-day period, the action is deemed not commenced for purposes of the statute of limitation. Id.

Ms. Hemphill commenced this action by filing a complaint. To toll the statute of limitation, she had to serve Mr. Martin within 90 days. She failed to do so. Therefore, the action was not commenced until March 2000 when personal service occurred. By then, the statute of limitation had expired.

Ms. Hemphill argues that RCW 4.16.180 tolls the statute of limitation because Mr. Martin was concealing himself in California. RCW 4.16.180
provides:

If the cause of action shall accrue against any person who is a nonresident of this state, or who is a resident of this state and shall be out of the state, or concealed therein, such action may be commenced within the terms herein respectively limited after the coming, or return of such person into the state, or after the end of such concealment; and if after such cause of action shall have accrued, such person shall depart from and reside out of this state, or conceal himself, the time of his absence or concealment shall not be deemed or taken as any part of the time limit for the commencement of such action.

Concealment means a `clandestine or secret removal from a known address.’ Caouette v. Martinez, 71 Wn. App. 69, 74, 856 P.2d 725 (1993) (quoting Patrick v. DeYoung, 45 Wn. App. 103, 109, 724 P.2d 1064 (1986), review denied, 107 Wn.2d 1023 (1987), overruled on other grounds by Sidis v.